Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Suggestions and Feedback > Suggestions And Feedback

Suggestions And Feedback New feature suggestions and feedback.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-25-2009, 02:45 PM   #1
gregid
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 126
Thanks: 6
Thanked 10 times in 9 posts
Default Navigation through instruments on the chart

I find it very problematic and frustrating to navigate through the list of instruments on the chart. From a dropdown list we can only select instruments from "Default" list and all the other need to have their Ticker symbol typed in the box. It kills the idea of having separate instruments list as at the moment to access all of the stocks I had to put them under "Default" list.

I would be really glad to have ability to link "Instruments Manager" window to the chart so I could easily navigate through position in the list (ie: whenever I select instrument in "Instruments Manager" window linked chart will be automatically updated with a new instrument)

What would be even better is if there would be new separate and slim window called "Instruments Lists" with all available lists and instruments which I could link to various charts

Having these you would in reality introduce some basic features of Portfolio Management to NinjaTrader.

From my personal perspective - If I would have just this simple functionality I could get rid of the other charting software I use at the moment as NT is so much better in other aspects.

Thanks
gregid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 02:59 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 9,055
Thanks: 288
Thanked 473 times in 459 posts
Default

Hello gregid,

Thank you for your post.

If you add your instrument lists to a market analyzer window and link the market analyzer window to a chart, clicking on any individual instrument within the market analyzer will change the displayed instrument on the chart. I believe that this may fit your needs.

For more information about the market analyzer, please see the following link:http://www.ninjatrader-support.com/H...verview38.html

For more information about window linking, please see this link: http://www.ninjatrader-support.com/H...verview35.html

Please let me know if this will do the trick for you.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 03:11 PM   #3
gregid
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 126
Thanks: 6
Thanked 10 times in 9 posts
Default It did a trick!

Thanks a lot Kyle!

It works a treat... I only wish I did write my post before as that would save me a lot of time and frustration!

Best wishes
gregid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 04:31 PM   #4
gregid
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 126
Thanks: 6
Thanked 10 times in 9 posts
Default One more question

Hi Kyle

I find Market Analyzer link quite useful but I have problem once I add instruments list and I would to change it to the other list.
When I Add new Instrument List all new instruments are being added below previously added.
Is there any way to clear the list in Market Analyzer without the need to laborously selecting each instrument right click and selecting Remove Instrument?

I know I can eventually close Market Analyzer and open new one again but is there any other more sensible approach

Thanks again
gregid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 04:34 PM   #5
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 9,055
Thanks: 288
Thanked 473 times in 459 posts
Default

Hi gregid,

Thank you for your reply.

The best method would be to close and open a new market analyzer.
Alternatively, you could use seperate market analyzers for each list.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two Instruments in the same Chart rally Charting 4 07-09-2009 04:20 AM
possible to have two instruments on same chart? suedeuno Charting 3 03-09-2009 12:10 AM
Multiple Instruments on same Chart fy260498 Charting 9 08-19-2008 02:24 AM
Multiple instruments in a chart gluebunny Indicator Development 5 07-24-2008 03:05 AM
Not able to chart certain instruments pipperjack Charting 1 09-20-2007 12:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:56 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.