NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Suggestions and Feedback > Suggestions And Feedback

Suggestions And Feedback New feature suggestions and feedback.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2009, 08:38 AM   #1
JS999
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 477
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default Bug? Time and sales ticker only goes to 5 digits

I was looking at the November contract for Soybeans today (ZS 11-09), and I noticed that the time and sales ticker seemed to only display up to 5 significant digits. So when the price was 999.75 that was ok, but as soon as it crossed 1000 it started cutting off the last digit. So for example, 1001.25 would print as 1101.2 instead.

Is this a bug, and if so, can you fix it in NT 7? If not, is there some setting that I am missing? You should be able to display to at least 6 significant digits.
JS999 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 08:49 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_RJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 1,837
Thanks: 5
Thanked 22 times in 21 posts
Default

Hello JS999,


Thank you for your post.


It looks ok on my end.

Can you please try resetting your instruments?

Tools --> Options --> Misc --> Reset Instruments

After this remove the ZS 11-09 from your default instrument list and add it back using the > and < buttons from the Instrument Manager to update it.
NinjaTrader_RJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 08:56 AM   #3
JS999
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 477
Thanks: 11
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

I just did that but unfortunately it's now well below 1000, as is the ES so I can't test it right away. I'll let you know if that solves it whenever the price comes back up...


Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_RJStein View Post
Hello JS999,


Thank you for your post.


It looks ok on my end.

Can you please try resetting your instruments?

Tools --> Options --> Misc --> Reset Instruments

After this remove the ZS 11-09 from your default instrument list and add it back using the > and < buttons from the Instrument Manager to update it.
JS999 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 09:42 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Thanks for your report. We fixed an issue with NT7 on the T&S window where digits could get cut off. With NT7 you can custom scale the T&S windows to make sure you'll see all digits.
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time and Sales stevescott05 Suggestions And Feedback 3 05-03-2011 01:49 AM
Time and Sales Phill.f Miscellaneous Support 14 02-24-2009 07:05 AM
Time and Sales mattismyth Miscellaneous Support 1 01-02-2009 04:21 AM
Time and Sales mattismyth Miscellaneous Support 1 12-31-2008 03:29 AM
Time and Sales funk101 Indicator Development 10 10-11-2008 12:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:54 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.