Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Suggestions and Feedback > Suggestions And Feedback

Suggestions And Feedback New feature suggestions and feedback.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2009, 09:38 AM   #1
shawnj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: , ,
Posts: 218
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Bug with Adding a new Named ATM Strategy

version 6.5.1000.11

This is a little annoyance that I'm calling a bug that is actually kind of scary.

If you add a new named ATM Strategy via the Manage ATM Strategy Templates dialog, and you already have another chart open with an ATM Strategy applied to it, the other chart's ATM Strategy can change to another ATM Strategy. This is a little scary. Let my try to explain the senario with a little more detail.

Lets say I already have 3 ATM Strategies saved in my system named: "aaa", "ccc" and "eee".
I have 2 charts open. Chart1 has atm strategy "eee" applied to it. From Chart2, I create a new ATM Strategy and name it "bbb". Now Chart1's ATM Strategy will change from "eee" to "ccc" ! To me this is scary.

What I think is happening is the NT coders are using the ATM Strategy's drop down index to define what ATM Strategy is applied to a chart. This is perfectly understandable, I might have also done it that way. The problem is, if a new ATM Strategy is inserted into the list, a reindexing occurs. Assuming zero based indexing, in the above example Chart1 had index2 ("eee") applied to it. After the user adds a new ATM Strategy named "bbb", this sorts above "ccc" so upon inserting this new ATM Strategy into the list a reindexing occur and now index1 equates to "ccc" instead of "eee".

And to show the problem in a pseudo graphical form:

Before adding new ATM Strategy:

Index0 -> "aaa"
Index1 -> "ccc"
Index2 -> "eee" -> Chart1

After adding new ATM Strategy:

Index0 -> "aaa"
Index1 -> "bbb"
Index2 -> "ccc" -> Chart1
Index3 -> "eee"

Assuming the above assumption is correct, the NT coders need to check any time a user adds or removes a named ATM Strategy to see if any open charts are effected and adjust the charts accordingly.

thanks,
shawnj
shawnj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 11:46 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 9,074
Thanks: 289
Thanked 474 times in 460 posts
Default

Hello ShawnJ,

Thank you for reporting this.

I have forwarded the matter to my development team who are currently reviewing the case and working to reproduce the issue.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 12:00 PM   #3
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 9,074
Thanks: 289
Thanked 474 times in 460 posts
Default

Hello ShawnJ,

Our development team reports that this will be resolved with the release of NinjaTrader 7.

For more information about NinjaTrader 7 and to track it's development status, please see the following link: http://www.ninjatrader.com/webnew/NT7/NinjaTrader7.html
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding ATM to a filled order psudan ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading) 5 02-11-2013 07:30 AM
ATM MB Trading Bug: Not Working dg3225 ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading) 8 06-12-2009 10:16 AM
Adding custom build ATM Startegy rnr123 Automated Trading 1 04-03-2009 04:37 PM
Adding/changing ATM strategy Speedie6 ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading) 1 08-22-2008 08:21 AM
ATM bug? ATI user ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading) 7 05-19-2008 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:15 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.