Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Suggestions and Feedback > Suggestions And Feedback

Suggestions And Feedback New feature suggestions and feedback.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2012, 04:14 PM   #1
kocmodpom
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default TopStepTrader.com & NinjaTrader

I have heard rumors that Ninjatrader was working on an agreement with Top Step Trader to allow Ninja to be used on their systems.

Any projected timeline for the rollout?
kocmodpom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 05:01 PM   #2
NinjaTraderEcosystem_Wesley
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTraderEcosystem_Wesley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 times in 4 posts
Default

kocmodpom,

Thank you for your post.

NinjaTrader has an extensive network of partners and we are always looking to add new partners to that network.

I am aware that we have been in contact with Top Step Trader various times, although I am not aware of an ETA for any partnership with Top Step Trader at this time.

Thanks and good trading!
NinjaTraderEcosystem_Wesley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 02:30 PM   #3
rickmaz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default any update on this

Might you have any update on this? I want to use topstep and the rep there says that you are in talks right now and its just a matter of finalizing the pricing? Can anyone confirm this is true or not? I have no reason NOT to believe him but in seeing this post it seems there has been a rumor of this since 2009 and i dont want to wait around for 3 years more if its never going to happen. Maybe my rep at topstep is not informed and i have to go higher up the chain but i'd just like some clearer information on it.
rickmaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 02:55 PM   #4
gregid
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 126
Thanks: 6
Thanked 10 times in 9 posts
Default

@rickmaz - I think you took the "Join date" of kocmodpom instead of post date to get your 2009 date as this was posted beginning of June 2012.
Anyway it would be good to have some update.
gregid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 09:07 AM   #5
NinjaTraderEcosystem_Wesley
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTraderEcosystem_Wesley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 times in 4 posts
Default

rickmaz and gregid,

Top Step Trader is currently looking at various options to offer the NinjaTrader platform to their clients. It will likely be 4 more weeks before we will know if they intend to proceed with NinjaTrader. Please check back at that time and we should be able to update you again on the status of this project.

Thanks!
NinjaTraderEcosystem_Wesley is offline  
Reply With Quote
The following user says thank you to NinjaTraderEcosystem_Wesley for this post:
Old 08-19-2012, 09:45 AM   #6
gregid
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 126
Thanks: 6
Thanked 10 times in 9 posts
Default

Hi, Any update yet?
gregid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 10:00 AM   #7
NinjaTraderEcosystem_Wesley
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTraderEcosystem_Wesley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 times in 4 posts
Default

Hello and thanks for your interest,

Top Step Trader is currently working with a select group of partners. Again, I will not be able to provide you with an exact time frame on this, but I can say that it should be within weeks.

Please contact Top Step Trader for additional information regarding this.

Thanks!
NinjaTraderEcosystem_Wesley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2013, 03:54 PM   #8
topstep
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

The word is now out that topsteptrader is allowing NT to be used in their combine. You simply have to contact them directly by phone or e-mail to get an NT account setup.
topstep is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 12:55 PM   #9
sandman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 321
Thanks: 42
Thanked 13 times in 10 posts
Default

Question to NT in relation to TopStepTrader ("TST"):

I am running NT on my computer for quite a while already with the CQG data feed and AMP Futures as the broker. IF I now follow the TST instructions to set up NT by downloading the TST exe file what will then happen to that CQG/AP connection? Will it be replaced by the TST login or will both be available to me?

sandman
sandman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 01:10 PM   #10
NinjaTrader_Cameron
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Cameron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,293
Thanks: 67
Thanked 139 times in 133 posts
Default

Hello,

To connect TopStepTrader you will require a Vision Financial connection.

If you have a Live account with AMP and CQG you would either need to convert your current license to a Multi-Broker or switch this to a Vision Financial connection.

Below is quoted from Step #10 of the TopStepTrader connection guide:

http://help.topsteptrader.com/knowle...n-instructions

Quote:
10. Connection Options Menu will pop-up:

a. Click Next
 b. Connection Name will say “TopstepTrader"
 c. Provider Name will say “Vision Financial Markets”
 i. If you do not have Vision Financial Markets listed as a provider option, you will need to contact NinjaTrader Support (support[AT]ninjatrader[DOT]com) and ask them to enable Vision Financial Markets for your license key. (Include your license key in your email correspondence for faster response.)

Please send us an email for more information and include your license key.
NinjaTrader_Cameron is offline  
Reply With Quote
The following user says thank you to NinjaTrader_Cameron for this post:
Old 03-06-2014, 11:21 PM   #11
Kyu012
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 times in 1 post
Default

Does the Topstep combine require a paid license? Can I participate in the combine with the free version of NT?
Kyu012 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
InfinityAT & NinjaTrader Armand Miscellaneous Support 18 05-07-2012 08:21 AM
NinjaTrader-AMP-CQG down tradr Connecting 34 12-06-2011 08:17 AM
MFGlobal & NinjaTrader OpiumFP Connecting 1 06-05-2010 06:13 PM
Danger NinjaTrader and / or AMP Trading ! akoza SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows 5 03-01-2010 07:43 AM
using ninjatrader with two brokers (IB & MB) cunparis Miscellaneous Support 1 02-17-2008 05:39 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:09 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.