NinjaTrader Support Forum

NinjaTrader Support Forum (http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/forum/index.php)
-   SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows (http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Changing a stop (http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/forum/showthread.php?t=244)

Savage1701 04-07-2005 07:43 AM

imported post
 
I'm sure there is a thread on this somewhere, but I can't find it. How do I change a stop order if I inadvertently use one the puts it so far down the DOM window that it can't be seen ? How do I move it ? For instance, the default stop loss is 25 cents. Oops, I wanted it to be 8 cents, but already put the order in. How do I modify that ?

Thanks for any info.

NinjaTrader_Ray 04-07-2005 08:34 AM

imported post
 
http://www.ninjatrader.com/doc_super..._Target_Orders

You may need to disable AutoCenter within the right click menu in the SuperDOM.

ozfader 11-26-2006 11:06 PM

imported post
 
I know I'm a little late on this one (only 19 months) but my problem relates.

I know how to MODIFY existing stop loss and profit target orders, but how do I submit one AFTER initial entry? I've accidently cancelled my stop loss order which was part of my stop strategy, and now don't know how to attach a new stop to my existing order. Any ideas?

Thanks......

Antraman 11-27-2006 01:01 AM

imported post
 
The way I add a stop loss to an order that I neglected to put one on, or accidentally deleted, is to put a buy or sell Limit order on the other way, at the same number of ticks above the action as you would put a stop under the action. When a position moves against you, to where your stop would normally be, it will be negated by hitting the limit order instead, and close you out. Then you just delete any remaining stop/target orders that may have been set by the limit order.

It confuses the performance stats a bit, but can put your mind at rest, plus it can save you few ticks compared to if you pressed the CLOSE button or Flatten Everything command.

This is just a band-aid fix - there is probably a professional way to do this that I am not aware of.

cheers,

Antraman

ozfader 11-27-2006 01:12 AM

imported post
 
Thanks Antraman, Vince from NT replied and suggests I put a stop limit order on with OCO enabled. That fixed it!

I'd already tried your method but found it just entered me into another trade in the opposite direction. OCO's the go!

Thanks again


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:23 AM.